My Lovely Friends

Wednesday, 19 April 2017

Deep Ocean Challenge DT Card

Hello everyone here today with another DT card, running a bit late might I add.

Now with this one I cheated as I knew I still had cards that I've not shown on this blog yet & because I was ill I didnt have chance to make one.......so thankfully this one fits the theme.
Ok so the new challenge over at Deep Ocean Challenges this month is.......

SPRING
.......so super easy, bring on the sunshine ;-)

 I made this I think back in January for an order & my instructions were just 2 things, Vintage & Yellow.......eeeekkkkk yellow was the scary part lol. However I like to make whatever people ask for..........so here it is
Yep since making this card I have made a few yellow themed creations......yellow is actually my new friend now....no fear here lol.

Of course yellow is easy when you have pretty paper like this from Pion Design The Songbird's Secret. I decorated inside as always but decorated both sides....somwtimes I just do 1 side. I added somewhere to write but took photo's before it was added.

I added this little verse also from the same Pion Design collection. As always all papers were machine stitched & the edging ws done with a MS punch.


I added Lace Grace across the centre & also 2 cream laces along the top & bottom, these were from my stash.
I made a cabochon using one of the motiffs from Pion. The charms underneath are from my stash as is the seam binding.

The chipboard bird is from Wycinanka.


Both tags are removable & both are cut from the Pion Design A Singbird's Secret collection, & on the smaller one I also added a Happy Birthday sentiment also cut from this collection.
The image is from the Image's From The Past sheet & I layered it up onto a Joy Crafts frame die. 
I also added WOC flowers & the leaves were cut out with a Rosy Owl die & bent into shape.

Please pop on over to see my fabulous teamies creations & hope you will join us in our Spring themed challenge.

Thanks for stopping by
Huge hugs Vicky xxx



Tuesday, 18 April 2017

Noor Design UK DT Card - For A Friend

Hello everyone, hope you all had a fabulous Easter & lots of yummy choccy. We are all eating healthy so we had no choccy....although my eldest brought some eggs from Holland & Barret....we shall not discuss the taste of those lol.

I've also been quite ill with suspected Pancreatitus so havn't really been online or done any crafting :-( Thank goodness I had this card made in advance, although I hadnt put the flowers on....so no handmade flowers this week :-(

Ok so today I have made a card for a dear friend who is going through a lot at the moment & I want her to know I'm thinking of her & am there for her.
So I have used the new papers from Pion Design's latest release & these are so pretty.

I have also used the new range of Scrapiniec recently added to the store......love this one sooooo much & perfect for saying something special.

I have of course deocrated inside but this time top & bottom, I did allow an extra bit of depth when folding though to allow for all the added bits.....so no crocodile effect ;-)

Using a new die also recently added to the store, I cut it out & then cut out the centre & stamped a sentiment on it from Stempelglede & then using the corner dies that come with it added the larger corners to 2 outer corners.
I also added pearls all around the sentiment.
On the bottom I added a feature using the remains of what I had cut from the front using the Crealies die.......
I also added an image from the same paper collection & the same pretty lace that is on the front.
I matted it onto a rectangle cut form a Fantasy die & added 2 smaller corners from the new die that was used for the above.

This is what the whole of the inside looks like complete with tags to write on.

I wanted to keep this card sort of simple, not fully overloaded but pretty at the same time.....
I added a Fantasy die along the top just under the top layer.
I kept flowers to a minumum (cus I've sent her a big bouquet of real flowers) & added small pearls to the Scrapiniec chipboard in random places.
The sentiment on the front is from the same sheet as the image inside.

Thats it from me, hope you have liked what I've shown this week, its nice to tell people in our lives how much we think of them & how much they mean to us.
A handmade card or gift is perfect for that.

Thanks for stopping by.
Big hugs to you all
Vicky xxx



Tuesday, 11 April 2017

Noor Design UK DT Card

Hello everyone, how are you all?

I'm here today with my DT card for Noor Design Uk, I was hoping to show you 2 male cards but due to family being poorly, first my granddaughter Payton came down with a viral infection last Fridy & then its got passed around, now my grandson has it, Natalie has it & hubster has it....only he's had sickness with it too. Even my poor dog was sick as well yesterday...think they are worried I will get bored lol.

Luckily I made this card about 2 weeks ago ready for the stamp & that got put on last week so I will show you that one instead....thank goodness for back ups lol.
I have used another of the fabulous Dreamerland Crafts stamps.........omg I'm addicted to these & they are so enjoyable to colour. I have stamped this gorgeous stamp called 'A Friendship Hug' onto Fabriano& coloured her with distress ink refills & added glitter to the flower in her hair.
I have coloured up a few of these....between these & my Maggies I feel like a happy 6 year old girl colouring away lol.

I have made an easel card, it seems soooo long since I've made one, I think its been a couple of months.
I used 1 sheet of Pion Design 'Theodore & Bella' called 'Waiting To Play' 6x6. The top left corner I saw the border & decided to cut that off & use that as the main part of the bottom layer & mounted it onto foam pads to make it 3D & help the top card stand up.
See photo below.........
I added pearl string. lace & a die-cut & 2 seam binding bows with a bit of bling & that was the bottom..... However I did not want to then cover up that pretty paper to then have to add somewhere to write a message..........
So I did this.......
As there was 1 square of 6x6 left I used that to decorate the inside & make a pocket to put tags in.
I added pearl string to compliment all the card.
I added tag with a LOTV Friend Recipe stamped onto it & another Joy Crafts tag which I left plain to write a message on.........& no pretty paper gets hidden ;-)

All of the flowers I have made myself using foamiran. I've used Ivory foamiran for the large flower & for the medium flower I have used white & the very small ones I've used Ivory again. I used Lime Green for the leaves & for the centres....the centres I also added red oil pastel on the ends to give it more colour & definition. I also added Viva Decor Ice Effect to give it a sparkly effect in the centre.
They look soooooo much better in real life & sparkle better :-(

Can you see the difference of the colours of the flowers......they have both have the same colour oil pastels added & because the large one is Ivory the colour is different..........guess who is going to by lots more Ivory Foamiran now lol. I love the softer feel to it.

I mahcine stitched all around the papers.
Added another gorgeous row of pearls along the top of the 2nd layer on the main part of the card,those pearls are my favourite. I did kind of go pearl mad with this card but they go so well with this pretty paper. Even the tones in the bling & the key go beautifully with the tones of the papers.

Pop yourself over to Noor Design UK & look at the fabulous new Dreamerland Crafts stamps that Tracy has & the foamiran & all the pretty papers &....welll I could go on & on & on......lol.
Pop yourself over & have a fab time shopping.....easter bunny will want you to to treat yourself for easter ;-)

Thanks for stopping by.
Huge hugs Vicky xxx

CHALLENGES I'M ENTERING.....
Addicted To Stamps - Challenge 145 Stamped Image & Stamped Sentiment
Allsorts Challenge - Bring On The Bling